Frequently Asked Questions

How do I know if I’m eligible for SIPPA?

How do I apply for SIPPA?

Do I have to sign a Return of Service Agreement to participate in SIPPA?

Is SIPPA a Family Medicine training program?

  • No, SIPPA is not an abbreviated Family Medicine Residency training program or GP refresher course.
  • SIPPA is a competency assessment program and assessors are under no obligation to provide feedback to candidates or remediate any deficiencies.

What happens if I fail the Therapeutic Decision Making Exam?

  • Candidates who wish to be selected for SIPPA must be successful in the Therapeutic Decision Making Exam to be eligible to participate in the Orientation to Family Practice in Saskatchewan and the Clinical Field Assessment.
  • If you obtain a fail result, you may attempt the examination once more within the two-year period but no earlier than seven months from your previous attempt. You are permitted a maximum of four lifetime attempts. 

What happens if I fail the CFA?

  • Unsuccessful candidates are eligible to enter the SIPPA program on one more occasion only, after a period of six months from their initial failure. The candidate must meet all SIPPA eligibility requirements, must reapply through saskdocs and be reselected for SIPPA.

I failed the Clinical Field Assessment, can I appeal?

  • Yes, Section 9 of the SIPPA Candidate Agreement outlines the eligibility and process for candidate appeals.

Does successfully completing SIPPA guarantee me a full license to practice medicine in Saskatchewan?

  • No, there are further requirements after the successful completion of SIPPA prior to being granted a full license to practice medicine in Saskatchewan; please contact the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Saskatchewan with any questions you may have regarding physician licensure in Saskatchewan.

Should I take the MCCQE2 or the NAC OSCE?

  • Preference will be given to applicants who have a pass standing on the MCCQE2. SIPPA will consider applicants who have a pass standing on the National Assessment Collaboration Objective Structures Clinical Examination (NAC OSCE) taken after 2013 with a score of 75 or greater or if the NAC OSCE exam was taken after 2018 a score of 413 or higher is required.
  • Applicants to SIPPA should be aware that it is a competitive process and that achieving a pass standing on the MCCQE2 or NAC OSCE does not guarantee selection for the SIPPA program. All applicants to SIPPA must meet all eligibility requirements as set out by saskdocs and the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Saskatchewan.

How much "Currency of Practice" do I need to be selected for SIPPA?

  • SIPPA is a Practice Ready Assessment program and beyond meeting the minimum currency of practice requirements set out by the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Saskatchewan, applicants must have been in active independent practice as a family physician in the last three years with a minimum of three months full-time family practice. Physicians with significant gaps in practice (i.e. one or more years away from full-time practice), episodic practice (i.e. practicing for blocks of less than 3 months at a time) or who have no currency beyond the minimum required for SIPPA eligibility are significantly less competitive. For candidates who meet the SIPPA minimum currency of practice requirements, the SIPPA Selection Committee will also take into consideration recent clinical practice as an Most Responsible Physician (MRP) (including the duration and “scope of practice”), formal traineeships (i.e. UBC Clinical Trainee program in the past 3 years), recent relevant post-graduate training (i.e. an additional 6-12 month residency/internship in the past 3 years), recent practice in a licensed Clinical Associate position (i.e. practice as a Clinical Associate within a hospital, Cancer Clinic, Surgical Assist, Public Health) or other healthcare professional work experience (i.e. RN, EMT, LPN, Ultrasound Technician, etc.).  Please note that these are suggestions to strengthen your application, but selection is competitive and, if even you meet the suggestions, above, we cannot guarantee selection.

If I have successfully completed a 24 month Family Medicine postgraduate training program how many months “currency of practice” do I need to be eligible for SIPPA?

  • If you have successfully completed an approved 24 month Family Medicine training program within the past three years and three months of your program are within the three years immediately prior to application, you may not be required to have additional “currency of practice” to meet the requirements for eligibility for SIPPA.

I met the requirements for SIPPA but wasn’t selected?

  • Selection for SIPPA is very competitive, meeting the minimum criteria for eligibility does not guarantee selection into the program. Applicants with recent relevant clinical practice and/or education and post-graduate training are more likely to be successful.